My Photo
Location: Philippines

Still figuring myself out...
Check my Past Blog

Cause the Daylight Seems to Want You Just as Much as I Want You


Crack The Shutters Open - Snow Patrol

Salt, Pepa And Spinderella!
That's my stress-relieving song for the moment. I feel like bopping my head to it but I don't think that would let my type properly (jeez, I really tried it just to see).

I'm suffering from research-overload. I've been sitting in the computer for hours. Mind you, I can last a day in the computer but not when you're researching about your country's former presidents, most of which I wasn't even alive when they had their terms! I had to research about the Economic Policies during their time and I really PUSHED myself to finish it. So I could at least go do something else for the following days. I HAVEN'T DONE MY PART FOR OUR IP YET. AAAH! It's due on July 3. I'm panicking, I'm panicking!

I find the techno/electronica music is helping easy my burdened brain. HAHAHA.
Time for a break!

I need to change my blog header. :o I won't do that now though. I don't have the-ener-gy to deal with HTML right now. LOL.

I want a The Fray or Snow Patrol album. Every song they release, I seem to absolutely love! I don't there is one which I didn't learn to like. :o
I heard their new song Crack The Shutters on the radio station. Nice lines. :)


"The broken clock is a comfort, it helps me sleep tonight
Maybe it can stop tomorrow from stealing all my time"

Broken - Lifehouse

Now I know why they chose that song as OST for The Time Traveller's Wife -the movie.

The Time Traveller's Wife movie trailer is such a tear jerker. What, with Lifehouse's Broken playing in the background and a person like me whose tear ducts work nonstop, who doesn't ought to cry?

I haven't read the book but no doubt it's beautiful. I would make it a point to read it.
I came across the movie in the works a few months ago when I was checking out trailers. At that time, it didn't have a trailer yet. I came across this on my classmate's site.
Jeez, tear jerker trailer. What more the movie?
I can't wait! It's show on August 14.

I can't get over Lifehouse's Broken lyrics. Beautiful.

The broken clock is a comfort, it helps me sleep tonight
Maybe it can stop tomorrow from stealing all my time
I am here still waiting though i still have my doubts
I am damaged at best, like you've already figured out

I'm falling apart, I'm barely breathing
With a broken heart that's still beating
In the pain there is healing
In your name I find meaning
So I'm holdin' on, I'm holdin' on, I'm holdin' on
I'm barely holdin' on to you

The broken locks were a warning you got inside my head
I tried my best to be guarded, I'm an open book instead
I still see your reflection inside of my eyes
That are looking for a purpose, they're still looking for life

I'm falling apart, I'm barely breathing
with a broken heart that's still beating
In the pain there is healing
In your name I find meaning
So I'm holdin' on, I'm holdin' on, I'm holdin' on
I'm barely holdin' on to you

I'm hangin' on another day
Just to see what you will throw my way
And I'm hanging on to the words you say
You said that I will be ok

The broken lights on the freeway left me here alone
I may have lost my way now, haven't forgotten my way home

It feels nice when certain circumstances bring you to come across old songs, yeah? YEAH.

All I Need Is A Riddle, And Some Visionary Hope

Distorting A Code - Spinnerette

I seriously love for helping discover new bands!

"There is sweetness and there is menace." -Exactly! :)

I haven't drawn something for a really long while but with the inspiration of Greek Mythology and a story on the works, here's what I've got so far:

Kids by MGMT has a music video!

Walking On A Dream by Empire of the Sun

"But the past it tangles into everything I know."
Distorting A Code - Spinnerette

Ayna, I Miss Your Comments On My Posts


"I can see you
Your brown skin shinin' in the sun
I see you walkin' real slow and you're smilin' at everyone
I can tell you my love for you will still be strong
After the boys of summer have gone"

Inspiration for my new story! (Which I hopefully would finish...but then again maybe not. HUHUHU.)

In Memory Of...

I was never a fan of yours, I barely know your songs, but I feel sorry for the worlds' loss...

You're A Bonfire And I'm Gathered 'Round You


Black Heart Inertia - Incubus

"Black Heart Inertia" by Incubus

Well I couldn't make any more comments about Brandon Boyd. He's Brandon Boyd! *sigh*
I love his clean cut. :x

Love Cannot Live Where There Is No Trust

Cupid - Cupid and Psyche

I want that book all right! :)
I've been reading excerpts from it with the provision of our English teacher in school and I am nothing but reveling in them. They are such interesting and wonderful stories I want to read more!
So far I've only read How The World and Mankind Were Created, Pygmalion and Galatea, Pyramus and Thisbe and Cupid and Psyche (whose story I adored!). I also liked Pygmalion and Galatea and Pyramus and Thisbe they had such lovely plots which were ruined because of their abrupt ending. That really frustrated me. They could have said more about how those lovers ended up or added a few more 'scenes'. Something like that..
But oh, I loved Cupid and Psyche! They're love story is just so melting (jeez, I'm such a hopeless romantic. HAHAHA). And I'm glad that it was a happy ending! (Too bad for Pyramus and Thisbe...but I did love how Pyramus' blood made the berries red. LOL.)

I have a feeling Cupid's really good-looking. *smug face* HAHAHA. [Whaaat??]

Lines, lines!

"Love cannot live where there is no trust."
"It is a difficult matter to keep love imprisoned."

"Love, however, cannot be forbidden."
"The more that flame is covered up, the hotter it burns."
"Love can always find a way."
"She kissed his cold lips and... he opened his heavy eyes for one look.
Then death closed them."
(So dramatic!)

Time to read about Gods and Goddesses now. Ta-ta!

Does it take your breath away
And you feel yourself suffocating?


21 Guns - Greenday

Ok. It's a song with sad, depressing lyrics but it's Green Day and I love that band. Plus, it's in the 2nd Transformers movie OST.

I've been posting much videos lately... :o

Just Dance!

Wrong Number - DBSK:

Mirotic (Dance Version) - DBSK:

I Tried To Do Handstands For You

Bruises - Chairlift

Jet's new song:

You came back to haunt me and I realized
you were an island and I passed you by,
You were an island to discover.

Warning Sign - Coldplay

I was browsing through my posts a while ago. And I saw a draft post titled The Last Kiss OST. I realize that I haven't made a playlist for it yet so I made one! :)
Great songs. ;)

*Err...remember to pause the playlist I posted earlier (Mat Kearney). Else, this playlist and that will play at the same time. Trust me, you don't want that. HAHA.

Our friend pointed the way So we said many thanks And we followed his map And we never ever We never ever looked back


Heart Made of Sound - The Softlightes

They're like Hellogoodye, DCFC and The Postal Service put together (at least I think they do).


"The robots in my bedroom were playing Arena Rock."
The Softlightes

The World Is Too Big To Never Ask Why, The Answers Don't Fall Straight Out Of The Sky

Lifeline - Mat Kearney

June 23, 2009
Dear Parents,

Greetings of Peace!

We have received word today that we have one confirmed case of a students who tested positive for A(H1N1)...

Pause, REWIND.

Yesterday (Tuesday), a typical hot humid day which was enough reason already to make us perspire but no, we had the Kapatiran chaos going on as well so there is more reason to be all sweaty, we anticipated nothing like this. We were reveling still in the excitement and pandemonium of the Kapatiran costume day for the Freshmen. The first years were everywhere, with their big bulky costume getting in their way (at least for some), with their creative costumes made with so much effort or without, with their participation and courage. They were doing their tasks like obedient little sisters should (*evil laugh*), and we, Seniors, were hooked as well, giving tasks to whoever would approach us. Tables had a freshman or two standing on top of them, dancing to the tune of Careless Whisper or Jai Ho, the cafeteria hall way was used as a runway for freshmen to strut their stuff (oh yeah!), some were asked to sing, ...and perhaps, some had worse. But pretty much, from most of everyone's faces, you could see they were enjoying themselves and havign fun.

Classes were still had by the students during the day's extent and just as I was looking forward to the SSP (study period), we, my batchmates and I, were called for a meeting in the activity room. The blackboard across the room I was entering was filled with homeworks from our teachers and some were even just writing what they would assign us to do at home. I found it unusual and weird. I remember myself thinking 'What's this? Do they intend to give us such ample homework for the day?'. And then some started whispering and I heard someone was tested positive for the virus everyone seemed to fear. I felt the tear ducs in my eyes starting work. Then followed the waterworks. Reality sunk in and I was scared. The A(H1N1) seemed surreal to me, affecting only less than 5oo in our country. Schools were being suspended due to postive cases of some of their students as well but...I never thought our school would have to suspend as well. I feared for the person, I feared for the rest, I feared the confusion it would cause in our schedule as well. I want the Kapatiran to push through. I don't want that to be taken away from our batch too.
As for the person tested postived, I really wish you get well soon. I prayed for you and I will continue doing so. Same goes for the rest.

Mmm, that was a melancholic turn of events, isn't it? Saddens me.

Anyway, why not change the emotional atmosphere huh?

Yesteday morning, after our daily Morning Talk, every student and teacher in our school gave up their first subject class for the school's first ever D.E.A.R. time for the school year (that's Drop Everything and Read). My classmate lent me a book (I had no unread books at home anymore :|), which I didn't read during the supposed time. I read an English LP isntead (I am such a nerd! HAHA) which was pretty interesting. It's Greek mythology I think about how the world came to be. I won't expound on that, however. I'll mostly talk about the book my classmate lent me: Be More Chill by Ned Vizzini. I know the title isn't that catchy at all. To tell you the truth I would have overlooked the book in a bookstore if I were to judge it based on its title. Then again, there's the saying 'Don't judge a book by its cover' so there might as well be a 'Don't judge a book by its title'. Since I had no other business yesterday afternoon upon arriving home, I told myself I'd read the first few pages first to get to know what the book's about aside from the summary it has written on its back cover. Those first few pages became Chapters and so...I ended up finishing the book that night. (I don't regret it.) Well, it's nice to read a book with a guy's point of view for a change. I have no idea how a guy's mind works -though I doubt that I read enough to deduce something.
Oh, books are such awesome worlds to get lost in!
I might give anything to be able to live inside a book.

Every week (I'm not sure about the time span), features an artist in their homepage. Today, before loging in, I saw that they're featuring Mat Kearney at the moment and, learning to love his song Love Remains The Same -no wait, that's Gavin DeGraw! HAHAHA, let me repeat. ...And, learning to love his song Breathe In, Breathe Out, I decided to listen to it. I'm down to track 6th at the moment. I have 6 more to go and I'm not complaining. ;)

daedal \DEE-duhl\ , adjective:

1. Complex or ingenious in form or function; intricate.
2. Skillful; artistic; ingenious.
3. Rich; adorned with many things.

"There's a picture of a Hollywood sign, reflecting off your skin."
New York to California - Mat Kearney

And The Heat Drained All The Energy Out Of Me


Oh this day was tiring alright.
I feel so sluggish I just want to sleep for the rest of the day (but hey look, here I am typing away.. :o)

It was a very hot day and my lack of sleep added to that, I found it hard to concentrate during classes. I was hardly listening. My mind's was drifting away to the excitement of the Kapatiran and the "mystery" of it all. The cafeteria today was chaotic. Freshmen were everywhere and so were the Seniors. All for the glory of tasks and other whatnots. Sigh. To witness it was fun, yeah. But you can't take away the fact that it was exhaustive. I even lost my appetite to eat to think that beforehand, I was almost starving (oh, the exaggeration! HAHA).

The Airborne Toxic Event is an really good band. To me, they sound like R.E.M., Radiohead, The Killers.....

This is my 100th post. ;)

They Call Me Quiet Girl, But I'm A Riot!


That's Not My Name - The Ting Tings

So, I'm looking up famous "duos" that my sister and I could portray for the Kapatiran. I was thinking of The Ting Tings who's got major style and sense of fashion! And the play such funky pop music!

My other resort is Juno and Bleeker from Juno. :)

The Ting Tings picture (sorry I forgot to name sources..none of the pictures are mine):


"I am a one-man wrecking machine."

Pornographic Dance Fight


Beautiful Dirty Rich - Lady Gaga

I want more of these (funky bracelets)!
(via: Teen Vogue)

Such a scandalous post title! HAHA. Kidding. :)

First complete week for the school year. ;)
Last Monday we had our second (so far) general assembly. I don't think I listened much. I forgot what our school principal's "assignment" is. If you're wondering what I'm talking about, our school principal always gives us a "practice for the week". It is something we should live out for the entire week -as much as possible. It helps you deepen and strengthen your faith and character so I guess there's no harm there. :)

For the "T-days" of the week (that's Tuesday and Thursday, yeah?), we had our Admissions Talks (I think I mentioned that in my previous posts so to generalize it...) where various schools are invite to our school to give us a briefing about their curriculum, courses, facilities, miscellaneous, etc. It was very helpful and extremely encouraging that my classmates and I are motivated to apply to all! (Ooh, how many application form fees would that equal to? I wonder how much. HAHA.)

The day in between those two, Wednesday, we had our first ever school mass for the school year. Our batch received the gift of the Holy Spirit, counsel, which I think is just appropriate for a graduating batch. We had the traditional long recess afterwards. It is the first school mass, and the mass of the Holy Spirit at that, after all. We had classes for the rest of the day.

Friday, club tiiime! Ooh, it was so...confusing. I had no idea how to handle my club "applicants" (for the mean time) at all! I facilitated the meeting with the other core members of the club. We got through it luckily. We'll post the members on Monday. ;) We'll try coordinating with a new club: Photography! I also had a taks ready for my kapatiran sister which I found out later shall not be started yet. She had done it though -alone I think which is a plus- she didn't finish, I think.
We had our CAT in after classes. It was...not that much exciting (at least, hopefully, not yet) but I got through it. It was okay. A little tiring? Not really. Not yet. HAHA. We'll be having CAT every Friday from now on except when circumstances call for it to be cancelled. :p

I'm listening to the reggae version of First Cut -it's by Norman Fraser- and the rest of the OST from Skins' 9th and 10th episodes.

"I said ooh girl, shock me like an electric eel."
Electric Feel - MGMT

Cause I built you a home in my heart, with rotten wood, it decayed from the start.


Crooked Teeth - DCFC

It's almost the end of the week, I can't wait to scream in joy. HAHA.

We had our Admissions Talk once again with the schools UA & P, Enderun, UST and UST's sister school (I am so sorry I forgot the name). I think I want to apply to all the schools. I'm serious. I find them all appealing and inviting! (Even the schools I don't have a course in. HAHA.) Now, I'm wondering if the Admissions Talk helped or just made choosing a school all the more confusing! HAHA. I'm just kidding. Of course it helped! :)
Thank you for those who made this event possible. (HAHA. This line reminds me of TV shows or events which thank their sponsors at the end.)

Ooh...I am panicking just thinking about the bills I have to pay in the near future. I'm in a graduating class and we have so much to pay for me it makes me jumpy all over! HAHA.
Not funny.

has officially started. (Well, sort of. HAHA.)
I picked out my "sister" already and I had no idea who she is at first but with the help of batchmates who knew her, I now know her nickname. HAHA. That's only how far I've gone. :p

"And the best is no one knows who you are,
just another girl, alone at the bar."

Don't Trust Me - 3OH!3

Love Hurts, But Sometimes It's A Good Hurt


Love Hurts - Incubus

I echo, "but sometimes it's a good hurt". I absolutely -at least I like to think I absolutely do- understand that statement. Sometimes the hurt feels good, you know?


I think not.

I guess what it pertains to is sacrifice. Sacrificing for a loved one. Oh, indeed it hurts. It probably could hurt a lot but it feels good at the same time knowing that you gave up something out of love. It inspires you.
It's pure martyrdom.

It's 31 minutes past 9 on my clock. I can feel sleepiness creeping in. I shall be more inviting towards it in a little longer.

I think my posts are getting shorter and shorter by the days. HAHA.

"Because without love, I won't survive."
Love Hurts - Incubus

"When God calls, you don't wait."


-Ms. Ria

I was truly inspired by one of the schools during our Admissions Talk earlier today. It made me question the course I plan to think because I found it selfish of me to choose a course which I love that would benefit only me (clothing technology) instead of a course which I like and I'm sure I'll learn to love that will benefit others more (psychology). I chose the former.

...I intend to hold a fashion event that benefits a charity or something. :D
I'd just make it a point to "give back", you know?

I'm pretty much sure I've done my homeworks but...I can't help but be a little paranoid. :o

My school shoes needs repair!

"Never be lonely."
The Feeling

My Own Two Arms Will Carry You Tonight, Tonight


Say When - The Fray

It's subject orientation day for both students and teachers today and already, the teachers are giving us a loadlful of homeworlks. (Seriously?)

I've done two so far and I'm pretty pleased with myself since I've taken about 2/3 weight off my back. I'm down to doing my Filipino homework which...procrastinatingly (there is no such word), I intend to do tomorrow. Don't mimic me. That will only make things worse for you. And, I don't wish to influence anybody.

I was pulled out of class in the afternoon to help prepare for the upcoming school mass this Wednesday (our first one for the school year).

We had our annual medical check-up. I haven't grown even a centimeter! (That's frustrating. HAHA. But I wasn't expecting anything.)
Geez, I need glasses! (Poor eyes! *sobs*)

"Walking on a dream."
Empire of the Sun

She Keeps Calling Me Back Again


I've Just Seen A Face - Across The Universe Soundtrack

I just watched Across The Universe a while ago on HBO.
I've been meaning to watch it for quite some time now but I had some trouble looking it up in the internet. Luckily, HBO decided to show the movie! :) I personally think though that they've cut some scenes. That is unfortunate.
I love, love, love, the sountrack (see playlist above)!
All songs are The Beatles'.

My agenda for yesterday was two things in general:
Review Class Refresher
Dance Avenue Studios Recital (Go Shiva!)

I found the refresher test easier than the mock tests we took before but I believe I got a lower score in this one. I didn't review for it. :D I intended to but...I just never got to do so. HAHA.

The dance recital was superb! Almost all the dance groups were great. It was my first time to watch a recital and it was worth it. Shiva, you guys were hot and awesome! But I know that's an understatement.

"Don't carry the world upon your shoulders."
Hey Jude - Across The Universe Soundtrack

And The Record Keeps Playing The Same Old Song


Keep Your Hands Off My Girl - Good Charlotte

I realize I haven't written a post about school's first week so here I am, typing away. ;)
[Oh wait, I know realize I did write one last June 8 -school's first day] be honest, by first day of school, I already found myself almost giving up. Really, it was lonely ...and ironic. To think that I have promised myself and my God that I will embrace every opportunity to serve, I have almost utterly failed. I was frustrated at myself for so easily giving in to stress! :o
...But let's not recall that day.

I'm better now. I'm "gladly" serving and contributing what I can.
It's fun to help, you know?

I went to school yesterday for a shoot which I came very late to. 2 of my classmates and I started working on the mass backdrop afterward. We finished a window which was a progress and we'll be working on the rest on Monday.


Today, my sister and I "traveled" quite far. We went to EDSA (or farther than that, I'm not exactly sure) via public transportation. We went down at the Philippine Heart Center, walked up to Matalino Street, turned right and proceeded to McDonalds where we found our YFC friends munching what's left of their 9 boxes of large fries and n number of catsup packs. Seriously, that was all they were eating. Nothing but fries.
Oh, and we had chocolate from Singapore later on. We had the plastic bag (which contained the chocolates) passed around and each person should get a piece only. Afterwards, the plastic bag is passed around once again. And again. And again. You get the point. Lol.

After hanging out at McDonalds, we walked around. For the most part of it, I remeber us walking around and around. Visiting houses of other YFC member who didn't go to the meeting (which is our last hurrah for the summer). It was fun. We pranked people. It was mean. But still fun anyway.
We were around 16 or more I think and we were roaming the streets, guffawing and all.
I enjoyed myself as well as others' company. Luckily, I was able to make my sister come. I was all willing to go alone but tagged along anyway and that made me happier. I really wanted to come. She felt lazy. So I took a bath and since she was awake already, she had no choice but to move her a** and take a bath as well. We arrived an hour after the set time but it didn't make much difference. :p

After the YFC meeting, we went to Shangrila to, supposedly, watch a French movie since it was the French Film Fest. We didn't know the details so we ended up not watching. Instead, we went to National Bookstore to buy our school supplies! I spent an excruciatingly long time picking which notebooks to use and whether to buy a clearbook or a filecase. I ended up buying a Records notebook -which I intend to vandalize with magazine cutouts- and a file case. I bought some other stuff too.

This isn't much of a "sensible" post. I just pretty much told you what I did: happy things that doens't really benefit you at all. Haha.

I don't think I'm making sense.
I shall go.
Ta-ta! ;)

She & Him



-->he can sing (Kimya Dawson like :p)!

Everybody's Changing and I Don't Feel the Same


Everybody's Changing - Keane

90th post.

8th of June, Monday, 2009.
It's the last first day of school for me -in high school that is.
I haven't bid adieu to summer yet. At least, not officially.
I've said my prayers the previous night but, not being able to put into words everything I wish to say, I know I still have a lot more to tell God.

It's my last school year in the second home I've had since I was 4. It will be a completely different world once I get out.
On sudden thought, I'm already thinking way, way ahead. It's just the first day of school and already, I'm contemplating the events that could possibly take place once I graduate.
It's just timely that I'm listening to It's Amazing by Jem right now. Funny.

"You'll see, 'cause if it's meant to be, nothing can compare to deserving your dream."

Geez , I can't believe I almost teared up at the latter part.

Oh geez.

Well, who can blame me for thinking this way when, to think it's just the first day of classes, they've bombarded us with reminders that we are soon going our separate ways, to the colleges/universities of our choice which may determine the rest of your future?

They've given us forms to fill today and I can't help but think back and try to see what I've accomplished so far. I'm pretty pleased with my academics, I've filled up enough lines but it frustrated me that I had just one thing to write under my participation in my parish/church/community.
If I was asked the same question a few months back, I would have written nothing and would have not given any care at all but now, to be able to write only one thing under that section? It's frustrating.
I wish I could have done more "social services" outside and inside school. I know I will make up for it this school year -I made a vow to myself and God that I will embrace every opportunity given me to serve and use up the talents he has given me; that's my goal, my only aim- however, it's just makes me remorseful that there were so many opportunities for me during the previous years and I haven't taken them because back then, my beliefs were different, I saw things differently, I was not the same person I am now.

Geez, they're showing Boys Over Flowers on TV and it's such a distraction.
I've watched the episode already but attachment really gets to me.
See? That's why I don't like it. I feel tempted, and I badly wish not to give in and it takes so much self-control.
I dunno. It's just a weird habit of mine. Holding myself back, preventing myself from loving things.
It's a bad thing which I really wish to get over with because if I want to be selfless, I can't fear giving all of me to someone or something, can I?

Ha! Forgive that sudden outburst of revelation.
I'm listening to what I call "my emo playlist".
Slow songs with lyrics and tunes that play up the emotion.

So where was I?
Oh, ranting about what-I-could-have-done-in-the-past.
Well, I shall make up for it this school year, make up for every mistakes I've done in the past. If not mistakes, then "failures". I wish to serve this year, in ever way I can.
I am determined to make the most out of what I have, of what I am given, and have fun doing so.
Fourth year high school, I will conquer you!

Ha! That is such an outburst from me, I'm sorry. :p
I'm just filled with so much passion right now.
You know those moments when there are certain things you want to do and you just set your mind that you must accomplish them and you are certain that you will?
Well, I feel that way right now.
Ooh, such zest inside me!

"It's as simple as that."
Baby, It's Fact - Hellogoodbye

"Does it please God to pair an angel with a demon?"


It wasn't exactly a happy ending but, it was just. And that is enough for me.
I was almost at my wits' end thinking that injustice would be done to the man who was once a convict but has resorted to making up for it for the rest of the lifetime left to him. I feared that he would only be remembered for the desperate measures he has taken during his life's desperate times, and not for the times he has willingly helped the poor and provided them with more than how much he provides himself with.
Forgetting THAT is injustice.
I'm just so happy that it ended on a just note (though tragically -not entirely for him but entirely for me- for the lead, for he died, but at least very much happily for the rest).
I didn't think I would love this book. I didn't think of it as something I would like. I just saw it as something I had to read since it is compulsory anyway but, I don't know. I think I have a "thing" for late-century books like Little Women before, and now, Les Miserables.
At a certain point though I found it impossibly idealistically romantic! I was aghast by it all and it gave me shivers that earlier, before I finished the book, while I was reading the part where and when Cosette and Marius has seen each other again and declared themselves, I wrote this:

It frustrates me, really. No, it aghasts me. It undoubtingly shocks me.
What does?
The impossibilty of falling in love under certain circumstances or, in this case, the impossible possibility of falling in love under circumstances. I don't know how to phrase it right, dang!
When is it that fall in love with a person after just a glance? After just a meeting of your eyes?
When is it that you fall in love, with just the glance of your eyes, declare yourselves soon, have your first kiss and then just afterwards decide to ask the other's name? That is just- I cannot find the words for it! To ask the other's name only after you have fallen in love, declared your feelings for each other, and kissed! It aghasts me, I tell you.
Oh, the impossibility!

I got over that "fit" soon afterwards, however, and learned to love the Cosette-Marius love team though I still feel sorry for Eponine. Tragically, she died saving the man she loved, Marius, -like a complete matryr of love, fo love. I am glad that I have come to know her. I would to the same: die for a loved one. BUT, I will not take them from the person they love just so I could take them for myself alone. That is too selfish.


Les Miserablesis lovely and I am glad that with the upcoming school year (which starts tomorrow, mind you), I will be asked to read it again. :)

Now, I must fall into summarizing the latter part of the story for the benefit of my SRP (summer reading program).

It's Coming Too Soon


School is.

It's the 5th of June today. Just 3 more days to bum around the house and I'm back in action! Lol.
I'm just kidding.

I've been reading Les Miserables these past 2 days for my school's annual summer reading program. I haven't fallen into liking it yet. Maybe it's because I feel too obliged to read it. :|

The weather's been weird, lately. Well, not really. [Okay, that was so messed up.] Well, it's June which is a rainy month so what else have I been expecting the clouds to bring? Nothing else but rain drops.

Mind you, I've nothing against rain. In fact, I love the rain. It just worries me though when it pours so hard. I mean, what about the homeless people? Actually, I found myself -one rainy afternoon- thinking "Oh Lord, thank you, that I have a house to shelter me from the pouring rain." And I felt sorry for those who has none. [Am I becoming to careless here? I don't intend to.] It's just sad, really. No matter how much I love the rain (though wet soil won't ever smell pleasant to my nose0, I will never ask for it on purpose. That is just too selfish.

It's windy today though, and sunny. Extremely windy though from time to time but, I'm not complaining.

Ooh, I'm pretty for school. No kidding.
Can't wait!

Joe Jonas, Tights, Pumps and All


I'll Swim The Ocean For You


Kelsey - Metro Station

Speaking of which, I'm a fan of the song and the band but not much of its music video.
Have you seen it?

Come to think of it, I don't think I've seen Seventeen Forever's music video. That's a shaaame. Hahaha. Apparently, Control has a music video too (it's wild like Skins wild). Dang! How many music videos of Metro Station have I missed? Someone, tell me. Hahaha.

I HAD a party to go to tonight. Had. I'm not going anymore due to lack of transportation and other reasons that run deeper. I am now distracting myself with internet based distraction. Hahaha! I feel guilty for not going. I wanted my presence to count. Lol.

2 songs I 'discovered' today:
Laughing With by Regina Spektor
Swim by Jack's Mannequin (If that's an old song well, it's only now that I found out about it obviously. I heard it on fashion tv. Hahaha.)

You gotta swim, swim for your life
Swim for the music that saves you when you’re not so sure you’ll survive
You gotta swim, and swim when it hurts
The whole world is watching, you haven’t come this far to fall off the Earth

The currents will pull you away from your love
Just keep your head above

I found a tidal wave begging to tear down the dawn
Memories like bullets they fired at me from a gun… cracking me up again
I swim for brighter days despite the absence of sun… choking on salt water
I’m not giving in
You gotta swim

You gotta swim through nights that won’t end
Swim for your families, your lovers, your sisters and brothers and friends
Yeah, you gotta swim through wars without cause
Swim for the lost politicians who don’t see their greed as a flaw

The currents will pull us away from our love
Just keep your head above

I found a tidal wave begging to tear down the dawn
Memories like bullets they fired at me from a gun… cracking me up again
I swim for brighter days despite the absence of sun… choking on salt water
I’m not giving in… I’m not giving in
I swim

You gotta swim, swim in the dark
There’s an ocean to drift in, feel the tide shifting and wait for the spark
Yeah, you gotta swim, don’t let yourself sink
Just follow the horizon, I promise you it’s not as far as you think

The currents will drag us away from our love
Just keep your head above
Just keep your head above… swim
Just keep your head above… swim, swim
Just keep your head above… swim

P.S. I'll try on working on my blog layout this afternoon.