My Photo
Location: Philippines

Still figuring myself out...
Check my Past Blog

With Just Half of a Sunburn


Daylight - Matt & Kim

A Facebook message to a friend:

Cause I Just Gotta Give You Messages Even If They Aren't In Post-Its. ;)


I forgot to share this with you earlier.
I love Matt and Kim, a duo band -did I say that correctly?

I found out about them in -they're cd was sort of featured and I just immediately fell in love with their upbeat songs which are full of energy!
Matt and Kim are an energetic bunch! (Though it's actually just the two of them). Honestly, just watching their videos is enough to put me on a high. Lol.

Matt's movements are just divine! I mean, he's so full of energy (I know I've been using that word but I think it's the most appropriate!)
And Kim's smile is just super(superb!) and beautiful.
Can't help but smile too. ;)
And I still need to look it up but I think they're a couple.

Check them out! :)

P.S. I crush, adore, and love Matt! :"> I srsly do. Watch their videos, listen to their music, I'll think you'll agree.

P.P.S. I did my research, it's confirmed! They're a couple! :x


SUPER P.P.P.P.S. The video attached, is crazy! Watch it. aaaand, visit my most recent blogpost. It's about them. It has the other things I want to show you but unfortunately can't do so here in facebook! Limited. Lol. Oorr, I can post in it my comments. ;))

I actually posted their "Daylight" video recently. Maybe, 5 days ago? I'm not sure..
Here're some photos of them (I don't own any of these):

Anyway, our days as Seniors in my school are narrowing at quite a fast rate. Next week, Friday, we'll be having our first set of quarterly tests already -and we just started the fourth quarter! Phew. Time does fly!

"Here comes the night time."
Daylight - Matt and Kim

My Heart Needs A Love Dance


Laura Palmer's Prom - You Say Party! We Say Die!

Sing with me tonight
Love in a room alright
Dance to your heart's delight
Dance up a storm tonight

'Cause my heart needs a love dance
My heart needs a love dance
Could your heart use some romance
'Cause my heart needs a love dance

I wrap my arms around you and pull you to my chest
Narrow is the doorway when I will attest
That I am for you, you're not ever alone
Words in these moments, forever untold

'Cause my heart needs a love dance
My heart needs a love dance
Could your heart use some romance
'Cause my heart needs a love dance

My heart needs a love dance

My heart, my heart, my heart

I run away, I run away, I run away

"Hoping to be found."
The Chance - Hundred Reasons

This Is The Chance I've Taken


The Chance - Hundred Reasons

Hi, readers. :)
It's been a typical school day -with not much homeworks. *winks*
We do have a mid-quarter test scheduled for tomorrow as well as an oral expression to deliver but...that has been announced almost a week ago so by now, I should be prepared for both already.

But I'm not.

And I'm still procrastinating doing so.

I just wanted to drop by and say hi so this will sum up my post for the day:

"When we learn how to fly,
We forget how to walk
When we learn how to sing,
We don't wanna hear each other talk
When we know what we want,
We forget what we need
When you find who you are,
You forget about me."
The Finish Line by Train

I've got to say, those last two lines are one of the saddest lines I've ever found in a song.


"Smother me."
The Used

The Only Exception - Paramore


Tumblr Is Just Not My Hub


Blogger is more of my hub than any other "portfolio"-ish website out there. Lol.
When I've enough money, I'd buy my own domain. SERIOUSLY.
I want my own site as in like...
IT ENDS WITH (.com), YEAH? No unnecessary words that I don't want there. Just simply, the url I want for my site, plus the one-syllable domain, yeah?

I decided to open the scary bulk of e-mails I haven't opened yet. Most of them are newsletters from websites I subscribed to.
Here're some finds:

Alyssa Norton Neon Speckled Bracelet

Peter Jensen show, from Stylesightings


A.P.C. Bag with Chain Handle
(I just cannot resist chain bags/shoulder bags -with long straps.)

MARC by MARC JACOBS Totally Turnlock Sasha Messenger Bag
(I told you so.)

Inspirational! Click the picture for the page link.

Topshop's Unique SS10 Collection.
Perfection. It's sooo me! Lol. (I sound like a perky teenager.)
I love every piece in this collection.
Click the pictures for the link:

Or better yet, view the show! CLICK.

You Leave Without A Trace


Just For Tonight - One Night Only

Today is another half-day of school -shortened periods, 30 minutes per subject- which is just bliss.
(Oh happiness!)

They seem to give more homeworks but I don't mind because I have more time to do them and still include some rest periods in between (like now!).

I'm planning to change my blog layout. It's not pleasing to me anymore.
Hm...I shall really download or install Dreamweaver in this laptop already -that is, if my sister would allow me. Lol.

I'd need it anyway for my Computer class.


I'm counting down the days (not literally!) until our final exams. The word final couldn't be more true. It would indeed be my final exams for my entire high school life.

Sigh (again).

Anyway, I'm not that "inspired" for the past days -who knows, maybe it's been months. My writing's crappy, I haven't delved much into my interests (the newsletters in my e-mail are neglected!) because I attend to school-related stuff first. Ha!

Shall I tumblr?

I Like You So Much Better When You're Naked


Ida Maria

"These girls fall like dominos."

"I bet you look good on the dance floor."
Arctic Monkeys

Send Me A Love Note


Happy Valentine's Day everyone!
I send my love to each and everyone of you.


So I'm celebrating SAD (single-awareness day) very early today -it's actually just 2am in the morning!- by watching P.S. I Love You (2007).

I'm such a crybaby! HAHA. I had my nose running almost throughout the whole movie. Lol.
The movie's beautiful.

Again, I'm not one for describing in the detail the definition of beautiful in my context. You just have to experience it for yourself to understand.

By the way, I love the movie's OST -I'm making a playlist of it right now but the songs are incomplete and I haven't finished it yet- and the quotable lines too! :)

The following are according to the movie credits.

Love You 'Till The End - The Pogues
Trouble - Greg Dulli & Kerry Brown
Lloyd, I'm Ready To Be Heartbroken - Camera Obscura
The South Wind (Courtesy of APMusic)
Fairytale of New York - The Pogues ft. Kirsty MacColl
Safe And Sound - Nick Pagliari
Everything We Had - The Academy Is..
Heartbeat At The Center Of The World - Joan Jones
Fortress - Hope
Love You 'Til The End - Gerard Butler and Nancy Wilson
The Man That Got Away - Judy Garland
Got Me Like Oh - Gia Farrell
Cupid Shuffle (Solitaire Mix) - Cupid
In The Beginning - The Stills
It's A Long Way To Tipperary (Courtesy of Opus 1 Music)
No Other Love - Chuck Prophet
Mustang Sally - Gerard Butler
Get Off - Hilary Swank
The Last Train Home - Ryan Starr
Love You 'Til The End - Hilary Swank and Nancy Wilson
More Time - Needtobreathe
Take It All Back - The Revs
Hat Fulla Sand - Nancy Wilson
Rewind - Paolo Nutini
The Galway Girl - Gerard Butler, Nancy Wilson, Craig Bartok and Julian Bunetta
Steps (from Now Voyager -courtesy of Warner Bros. Pictures)
Carousel - Laura Izibor
In A Swingin' Mood - Curt Sobel and Gary Schreiner
My Sweet Song - Toby Lightman
P.S. I Love You - Nellie McKay
If I Ever Leave This World Alive - Flogging Molly
Same Mistake - James Blunt

The following quotes are not in arranged in a chronological order:
Patricia: I bet you've had a hard time walking into a room full of people on your own, right? Yeah. I know that. I know what it is not to feel like your in the room until he looks at you or touches your hand or even makes a joke at your expense, just to let everyone know... you're with him. You're his.
Patricia: So now, all alone or not, you gotta walk ahead. Thing to remember is if we're all alone, then we're all together in that too.
Patricia: You know the worst thing for a parent... second after losing a child? Watching your child head for the same life you had. You can't stop it. It's a terrible, helpless feeling. Makes you angry all the time. And I've been angry. For a very long time. I'm exhausted.

There are other sweet stuff said by Gerry (Gerard Butler) but I don't want to enumerate them all. You'd have to know the moment when he actually said that for you to understand. Haha.

P.S. The Irish culture (and accent!!) was lovely.

ANYWAY, we watched Percy Jackson and The Olympians: The Lighting Thief in the cinemas a while ago. It was awesome! Very cool movie effects and very interesting story plot! I haven't read the book though, mind you. It would be my pleasure to be able to get the chance to read it.
I love the movie. I enjoyed it -except for the parts wherein some scenes were very slightly cut -as in, it was like 1 to 2 seconds ahead or something. Geez, it gets annoying when that happens.

Hmm, that's all for now I guess.
I have less than 2 months of school left.
I can't wait to graduate!

Little Girl, You're In The Middle Of The Ride


Everything, everything, will be just fine.
Everything, everything, will be all right.

The Middle - Jimmy Eat World

Hullo! :)
We had our talk on Human Sexuality and College Life for the whole day today.
It was both an entertaining and learning experience.

Our school invited some people to speak for the earlier part of the talk (human sexuality) and then in the latter part of the talk which is about college life, a number of alumni from our school shared their experiences from the universities they now study in (UP, Ateneo, DSLU, and UST in particular).

It was really enlightening and it motivated me further to look forward to college -with all the ups and downs it's accompanied with.

I can't believe the fact that in last than 2 months, I will be leaving my school campus. Farewell, Assumption, hello UP! Haha. I think I'm more or less 99% decided on which school to go to... I'm glad of that.

My English and Filipino written expressions are very timely. Both have the same topic which, if summed up in simple terms, is about being grateful to your school and what you intend to do with the education you gained once you're out of its boundaries. *sigh* It makes me somehow melancholic...

Perfect mood to write my essays! Lol.


My goodbye song to you:

Daylight by Matt and Kim