My Photo
Location: Philippines

Still figuring myself out...
Check my Past Blog

Cheers To 2010!


Well, in less than 24 hours, that is. :)

So what's the big deal with the new year coming up? the word new obviously indicates, it's time to begin once again, to start over. It feels like you can put this one whole year behind you, almost forget every memory you don't want to remember, and keep with you those you want to treasure and take with you in this coming new year..
I'm looking forward to 2010.
It feels fresh. ;)

I'm loving Dashboard Confessional's new album but, I haven't exactly given it a listen. I've just been hearing songs from it on the radio particularly Belle Of The Boulevard and Get Me Right. The latter my favorite at the moment. Pure worship song.

I made my slow way home
Limping on broken bones
Out of the thickest pine
Across the county lines
On to your wooden stairs
I know you can repair
I know you've seen the light
I know you'll get me right


I own a sinners heart
I know the rain falls hard
I know the currency
I know the things you'll need
I hope he hears my prayers
I see you cut your hair
I know the saving type
I know you'll get me right


But, Jesus I've fallen
I don't mind the rain if
I meet my maker
I'll meet my maker clean

But, Jesus the truth is
I've struggled so hard to believe
I'll meet my maker
I'll need my maker

To cure of my doubting blood
And drain me of the sins I love
And take from me my disbelief
I know it should come easily
But it remains inside of me
It battles and devours me
It cuddles up the side of me
And whispers it convinces me I'm

Right (11x)

I'mma visit their MySpace soon (it's actually loaded in one of my browser's tabs already but I'm still downloading some other songs to my playlist. Heh.)

As I have a knack for watching movie trailers no matter how absurd I think the movie title is (think Snakes On A Plane -too straightforward!), I made my siblings watch Perfume: The Story Of A Murderer with me. You know how I discovered it? Well, I was looking up trailers weren't I? So I came across this movie Brideshead Revisited and I found one of the actors.. attractive. (Lol.) So I looked him up on Imdb (ever trusty website!) and found that one of his movie was Perfume: blahblah so I looked the trailer up (seriously, I can't remember how I came across that movie. HAHA. My narration is inaccurate.) ANYWAY, let's get to the bottom of this, yeah? The trailer of the movie drew me. A must watch creepy-weird movie! ;)
I crush Ben Whishaw.

Go give it a watch. It has a very original plot (it was based on a book) so it's totally a breath of fresh air. And oh, Wendy from Peter Pan with Jeremy Sumpter as the lead was there too. She's the other red-haired girl. My, she's grown up beautifully -but her voice still sounds the same! HAHA.

Those will be all for now.

A Happy New Year to all! ;)

Beautiful Things


Something to cheer yourself up.

Superhuman Touch by Athlete

I'm on fire
Nothing's gonna hold me back
Unless the sky has a pocketful of tricks to try

You pick a colour and I sing it for you
I know you feel the same way
Say you feel the same way

Your fingertips are like a superhuman touch
Can't get enough of this electric love
Burning the sun with just a wave of your hand

Sparks flying out in every direction
There's more of this to come
I think it must be heaven
Burning the sun with just a wave of your hand

I'm on fire
Golden echoes upon my face
Tell those dreamers they can dream up all they like in this place

You pick a colour and I sing it for you
I know you feel the same way
Say you feel the same way

Your fingertips are like a superhuman touch
Can't get enough of this electric love
Burning the sun with just a wave of your hand

Sparks flying out in every direction
There's more of this to come
I think it must be heaven
Burning the sun with just a wave of your hand

Just one day like this will keep me going on
Tender kisses will keep me going on

Your fingertips are like a superhuman touch
Can't get enough of this electric love
Burning the sun with just a wave of your hand

Sparks flying out in every direction
There's more of this to come
I think it must be heaven
Burning the sun with just a wave of your hand

Seems like hell has broken loose
It couldn't be more beautiful
I just want to burn the sun with you

Must be God to inspire the greatest minds in all of power
I just want to burn the sun with you
With just a wave of your hand

"Say you feel the same way."
Superhuman Touch - Athlete

I Never Knew How Good It Felt To Be Just Me

Just Me - Music Go Music

Ultimate pick-me-up song for the day! :)
And now matter how ultimate this song is, I cannot find its freakin' lyrics!
Give it a watch and listen carefully to the song lyrics, yeah? The video itself will perk you up!

"Now I'm moving up where I belong,
And I keep pretending I'm not strong,
I'm steppin out into the morning light,
The future never looked so bright,
I'm spreading out my wings, I'll learn to fly,
I'm soarin on my own across the sky.
I never knew how good it felt to be just me, just me."
[If I got the lyrics right.]

It was a very uneventful Christmas and the internal thoughts I'm trying to escape from are slowly consuming me. I'll drown sooner or later but at the moment, I'm still fighting the currents.

I know Christmas is not about the material things, and I'm all for that. I'm glad I've spent it with my family and my grandparents on my mothers side but it's totally a different Christmas season for us because we're not able to go to the province and have a reunion with my relatives on my father's side this time around. I find it quite sad actually. I know that I may not be that personally close with my cousins on that side but just the feeling of being together, merrying with all our Christmas spirits within us, that's just bliss.

And oh, school work's starting to catch up despite the tides of the season.
Must attend to them sooner not later. :)

"Don't make me wait forever."
Untouchable - Luna Halo cover

Deliriously, Mysteriously, I'm Feeling Curiously Marvelously


Glory Days - Just Jack

It's a nice fun song for one of those boring-got-not-much-to-do days. ;)

Merry Christmas ya'll, by the way. Haha! I almost forgot...
I cannot feel Christmas that much this year...hmm.

Well, all I can say is this: you know your Christmas Eve is miserable when you're stuck at home playing Sims 2. (Sims 2 for that matter! Not even Sims 3! Miserable indeed.)
I enjoyed going out in the night with my girl friends though. Just hanging out in the front of our porch. Lol. That's crazy fun. And we discussed what movies we're going to marathon watch this coming new year -a tradition we'll have for 3 years now (taking note of how few the years we spent on actually marathon-movie-watching, you can't exactly call it a tradition just yet).

Random Whatnots


The Cut

I bought this Brit mag, Bliss, from Booksale a while ago while waiting for the cakes I ordered to be "delivered". (I was in RP.)

They were featuring good-looking guys and I came across Matthew Kane (gorgeous!) He's from this Brit series The Cut which I am on the watch for since he said, and I quote, "If you like Skins, you'll love it!", and I'm trusting his words so...I'm here on the internet, looking it up. Sadly, it's not available for watching in our area according to BBC's site (piss-off). So I looked it up in SurfTheChannel where I watch Skins but unfortunately, the series is not available there as well (double piss-off.. -kidd!) which I found frustrating. I can't watch it's "preview", 60-secondish, video as well since I can't find it on youtube either. Must do major research tonight as I wait for the clock to strike midnight (and it will be Christmas, Happy Birthday Jesus!). I shall find a site that will allow me to watch The Cut episodes. Can't wait.

Matthew Kane:

Photoshopped Model Alert

This is indeed alarming ...and funny. It's just so obious it was digitally altered and the models looked so unproportionate I cannot take the article seriously:

The article's link is HERE.

Remember Me


I want to watch this:

Robert Pattinson can act after all. Haha.

Paparazzi Videos

Vanessa's 21st.

I love what Ashley Tisdale was wearing! Ooh. And Selena Gomez's entrance with Jennifer Stone didn't make them look too paparazzi friendly. Haha! I like Brittany Snow's short 'do. And lastly, the pure adorableness of Zac and Vanessa together.

Be Still My Heart

The Runaways

Alice In Wonderland (2nd Trailer)

In The Middle Of The Night When I'm In This Dream It's Like A Million Little Stars Spelling Out Your Name

Untouchable - Luna Halo (cover)

Yesterday, I quickly posted this entry featuring the music video of the my today's post's title.

That song is just divine.
I prefer it a gazillion times over Taylor Swift's version.

When I heard this song on the radio, it's like a soundtrack straight out of a movie scene. It's beautiful, it's magical. You know how you just imagine movie-scene like scenarios when you hear this certain song? Well, Untouchable by Luna Halo is just that. It's absolutely lovely. Certainly one of those songs you won't regret losing yourself into.

Look what I found:

They are gorgeous! I'm in love. HA! Here's the catch though: those two shoes (notice their differences?) are created by two different designers. Steve Madden designed the one at the left and Balenciaga designed the one on the right for his Fall 2007 collection. It's referred to as the Lego heels which is so appropriate come to think of it. Haha! However, since it could be deemed that Steven Madden "copied" this look from the former, it was sued by Balenciaga.

Ooh, designer drama! HAHA.

Another song to take note of:

Anyway, I was browsing through my news letters and I found this fashion spread in Vogue starring Sasha Pivovarova and 8 headline-making-musicians (MGMT's included! Mika looks gorgeous.) It's a spread featuring various designers.
Click images to enlarge:

"I wanna be your skin
I wanna feel everything you feel
I wanna be your covering
And I will hide you inside of me
With every breath in harmony
I wanna be your skin
I wanna be your covering."
I Am Your Skin - The Bravery

Little Taste Of Heaven


Untouchable - Luna Halo (Cover)

Life's Waiting To Begin


The Adventure - Angels and Airwaves

"Watch as your heart speeds up endlessly."
Everything's Magic - Angels and Airwaves

Web Tangles


Holla! :)
It's officially the start of our Christmas break.

What do you want this season?

Perfect Smile


Lucky - Britney Spears

Holla! :)
I did some viewing of the blogs I anonymously follow. I haven't been visting the sites since I can remember...

This week will just be go-to-school-and-have-no-classes-slash-lessons week.
We basically have vigil practices all through out (it's on the 17th).

Tomorrow, we have practice of lauds in the morning, a sort of class gathering in between recess and lunch, aaand ...preparation for the Handog Pasasalamat activity which is on the next day.

Wednesday, Handog Pasasalamat with the Dumagats in Tanay. Can't wait to get back there and hike! :) Memorable experience before: hiking while it was drizzling!

Ooh, today, my friends and I got our pasalubong from another friend who migrated to Canada. She had it "shipped" through a friend who arrived here recently (the one I mentioned in my previous post -I think). The pasalubong are Lip Smackers which basically made us all ecstatic and gaga.
I chose Skittles Lime. Yum!

Awesome finds from La Garconne:

"My heartbeats fade to black."
Waiting In Line - Raygun

You're Birthing Machines


All The King's Men - Wild Beasts

This song is cute:

Watch me! watch me!/the belle of the ball/my heart, my hand and everything I own/and we are the boys/with new shiny shoes/we’ve seen ‘em all/and we’ve chosen you/now no one will find your limit/girls from Roedean/girls from Shipley/girls from Hounslow/girls from Whitby/you’re a candied queen/and let me show my darling what that means/watch me! watch me!/hatch me! hatch me!/a girl before/bouncing round behind the bedroom doors/and we are the boys/who’ll drape you in jewels/cut off your hair/and throw out your shoes/cause baby, you won’t need them, where you’ll be/girls astride me/girls beneath me/girls before me/girls between me/you’re birthing machines/and let me show my darling what that means/hatch me! hatch me!/and baby, turns out I’m evil/in all my dreams, girls who’ll clothe me/girls who’ll feed me/girls who want me/girls who need me/all you pretty things waiting for somebody/number my babies and my broken body

I'm making a new playlist for the meantime and that's just one of the songs included.
(I'm going to look up that band in a while. I think I'll love them. Ha!)

Ooh, the traditional simbang gabis are coming soon. I wonder if I'd be able to go every night. HAHA.

Anyway, I'd have to study for our Economics Mid-Quarter (?) test very soon. Sigh.
This is the last for the year. I should take comfort in that.


"I think that you are lovely."
She's So Lovely - Scouting For Girls

It's The Season To Be Jolly Falalalalalalalala!


Yesterday, I went to meet a friend who migrated almost 2 years ago.
She came back to the country 2 nights ago.
Sadly, my camera's battery wasn't up for some picture taking earlier during the day. :| It said "change the battery" at the screen. However, later in the night, I just manipulated the batteries and then voila! it worked. HAHA. I had a self-arranged-styled-and-modeled photo shoot with the new necklace I bought:

I have more pictures but...I wouldn't want to flood my blog with 'em, flooded as it is. Lol.
The inspiration (sort of): Red Lipstick - Skint And Demoralised

Going home from the meet-up, I commuted with a friend. She goes down first then I had myself dropped of at SM Taytay because it made crossing the streets easier and less scarier. Ha.
I browsed through the stores and the department store and of course, my list of things-I-want-to-buy just grew longer. HAHAHA.

Christmas Eve is just 12 more days away. Another year is ending yet again and I couldn't bring myself to comprehend all that has happened this 2009.
Geez. It seems just like yesterday that fireworks were lighting up the sky to welcome the new year...
...and now I'm graduating in a few months. :o
But, I shall not be melancholic about that just yet.
It's not yet time.

Anyway, in the spirit of Christmas, I figure I could and should post my wishlist (which I've written since the 6th month of the year) now:

*black tights (All kinds: basic plain one, liquid ones, distressed and mutilated ones)
*leggings (Any kind wouldn't hurt)
*rings (Funky, with gems, cartoon-like, whichever)
*bracelets (Provide variety! I prefer beaded ones though not the made-out-of-steel-or-the-like-ones though those kinds are still acceptable: vintage-looking charm bracelets would be lovely!)
*canvas sneakers (I'd love to have a collection! No need for Keds ones. I could stand or Beachwalk or Advan which sell them for P2oo only.)
*bold solid plain colored shoelaces! (For the canvas sneakers of course!)
*old international magazines (Teen Vogue, Nylon, etc...)
*style/fashion books (Any kind would make me ecstatic)
*clothes! (One can never have to many)
*necklaces (Long-chained ones are preferred)
*accessories (As if you haven't figured out that one earlier) -I mean hair accessories though: headband, clips, etc
*brooches, pins, etc. (Something you could pin to your clothing)
*plain tank tops (For layering!)
*anything from the store Cherry Rockin' Blues in Sta. Lucia would make me gaga! (Special mention: their necklace, leggings, or tops)
*anything from Artwork (I love their accessories, bags, purses, etc. more than their shirts! HAHA)
*a book/novel (No classics though. HEHE. Tip: young adult section books)
*keychains/cellphone accessories (with cute pendants!)
*Caress nail polish (Their bright colored ones: orange, lime green, yellow, blue, violet, pink! Basics: red, black, and gray!)
*rewritable blank cds or a USB (I need to store my "fashion files" to an external thingoid. Else, our computer might crash from all the memory space it takes up! HAHA.)
*bold solid plain colored ankle socks (One can never have too many pairs. Agree? Agree.)
*graphic shirts ('Nuff said.)
*PINK (as in almost Barbie-like pink) lip balm or lip gloss
*sheer black stockings

The If-You're-Rich Wishlist
*laptop (medium sized)
*new phone
*shopping spree!

"She likes red lipstick, fish n' chips, orange juice, and trips to the seaside."
Red Lipstick - Skint And Demoralised



I Gotta A Feeling - Black Eyed Peas

I went to our school -most-probably-first-big-event-for-the-school-year-since-the-fair-was-moved-to-next-year- happening last night, the grade 7 legacy concert.
Geez! Grade school kids were frolicking everywhere. Lol.
Our crowd has just changed.

(I need to cut my nails. It's making typing hard already. :o)

Anyway, I wasn't able to really go on-stage and be one of the mobs rubbing flesh with one another (I don't know if it's a good thing that I missed that one..).

French Tip Fridays
It's a Friday and I have no school. (Yay!)
And I woke up at 7am when I could have slept in. Lol.

I shall visit this link once again and save the pictures in the other computer. Not in my sister's lapotop. HAHA.


So...something random: the animal print is obviously officially making a come-back but oh well. I've had this zebra print shirt since last year and I've worn it once. Haha. (I don't like repeating outfits). During that time wasn't much of a trend so it's cool to wear it (I mean cool as in okay or fine...not, cool meaning hip or something). However, I was planning to wear it during our fair this January (I've worn it last school year too but I don't think anybody noticed becaaause..the shirt is actually reversible and I've worn in the "right" way. The zebra print's on the inside. ;p) but...the trendiness of it is preventing me. I don't like going with what everyone else is wearing at the moment. I'm SELFISH that way all right? Ha! Buuut, I've also heard trends aren't that bad, see? :) I shall try to make it "my own". HA.
I can't wait for vigil.

Punks, Preps, Tomboys, and....The Cozy Crowd?


Teen Vogue:

Swing Swing From The Tangles Of My Heart Is Crushed By A Former Love

Swing Swing - The All-American Rejects

Let's go create something beautiful.
Let's go make babies.

I was f*cking kidding.

Anyway, my eyes feel weird.
They're like these swollen post-bawl-out eyes that feel like drooping every now and then.
Feels weird.
I want to keep them closed the whole while but then you just feel the strain even more.

I just really feel like babbling.
I want to go write something beautiful but I have no particular substance to build on.

I can build on my temporarily forsaken "literary works" but... I'm not at that moment of inspiration yet wherein it just all flows out so naturally.
I'll try to work on something though.

"Emotions they stir."
Swing Swing - The All-American Rejects

Sold-Out Tickets and Backstage Passes


I just finished Audrey, Wait! after procrastinating doing so for a long time. Lol.

*This is the edited playlist, with additional songs from its soundtrack list which I found on the book's site. Click this: Audrey, Wait!.

Honestly, the only thing that prevents me from reading is my "attachment issues".
I don't know. I just fear getting all emotional about it and loving what I feel too much while reading it that I don't know what to about it any longer that I just stop myself from even starting to feel whatever that feeling is.
Got that?

Anyway...enough about the drama.
Here are some of my favorite scenes or lines or whatever:

If you really want to know something about me, you should know this: I like music loud. I mean loud. I'm not talking the kind of loud where your parents knock on your bedroom door and ask you to turn it down. Please. That's amateur hour. When I say loud, I mean you-can't-hear-your-parents-knocking-and-the-neighbors-are-putting-a-FOR-SALE-sign-on-their-house-and-moving-to-another-block-because-they-can't-handle-the-constant-noise-anymore loud. You have to turn it up so that your chest shakes and the drums get in between your ribs like a heartbeat and the bass goes up your spine and frizzles your brain and all you can do is dance or spin in a circle or just scream along because you know that however this music makes you feel, it's exactly right.

She lives for this moment at shows, when the lights are cut and all you can see is the dim outline of a stage and empty mics waiting to be picked up and abused.

Evan was changing chords so fast and I thought for the briefest moment, Is that how he loved me? Did he really love me like this?

But it wasn't all bad, of course. I mean, I had loved him, I really had. There were better times, the quiet moments when no one was talking and even our breath was the same, rising and falling under our tent of blankets like we were made to breathe with each other, for each other. It's funny how bed and pillows and covers can change a conversation. Words turn quiet and you mean more and say less. It's like you can build your own little world, Population: 2.
Evan would play with my hair and wrap it over his wrist and reel me toward him until our lips touched. They were small moments but I could only hold them like water in my hands beore he was slipping away, pulled back by melodies or friends or rehearsals, leaving my hands empty and my heart too full to hold alone.

"You look hot!" Victoria replied, her eyes lighting up to see me. "Doesn't she look hot, Jonah?"
Jonah just laughed through his nose and backed the car dow my driveway. "You're a lunatic if you think I'm telling you that your best friend looks hot."

Backstage with the Lolitas, Audrey has been keeping conversation -and flirt-ation with Simon (vocalist), and plays DJ for a while. She plays LL Cool J...
"Don't call it a comeback!"
The room went mental.
The Plain Janes thrust their arms into the air as if on cue, and the rest of started cheering and clapping, and everyone who was standing was dancing, and everyone who was sitting around started climbing up on whatever they were sitting on so they could dance, too. I could see Victoria and Jonah on the couch with at least five other people, all of them looking like they were surfing on the same board, they were so unsteady. I stood up on the dressing table because I wanted to dance, too, and Simon took hold of my hand and pulled himself up with me. He was, I do say so, impressed. "Fucking fantastic!" he was saying. "That was bloody brilliant!"
And then he kissed me.
Mama said knock you out!

It's the worst thing to be the best liar.

And oh, I love the inside-the-big-freezer-at-Scooper-Dooper-kiss as well. ;)

"Let's get these teen hearts beating. Faster, faster."
Lying Is The Most Fun A Girl Can Have Without Taking Her Clothes Off - Panic At The Disco

I'mma Tell You One Time


One Time - Justin Bieber

I wrote this, 2 days and 3 nights before our monthsary.

It is one of the many experiences and moments I will cherish forever, for a lifetime.

As fleeting and as evanescent the physical experience is, the memory will linger eternally.

Occasionally, the impression would feel distant, or far-flung. But small, minute reminders bring close the memories, the familiarity with what had happened.

I may muse over it, perhaps with a tinge of regret, but in general I am full of gratitude. Perchance, I lament over the short instances which I could have lived more fully but, ...I made the most out of the time I was given. I did not wish to escape that sanctuary which was home not only to me but all 51 of us, which we found as refuge from the unending anxieties, responsibilities, etc., of reality. I smile melancholically, heart full of ache yet full of extreme joy. It will be a gazillion of opposites meeting at the middle, this emotion the memory of our retreat evokes but, I welcome each and every one of those puzzling sentiments, perplexing contraries, with an open heart, and an open mind. Everything which has comprised our retreat could have been summed up to a 25-minute video but the lessons we have learned, the change, the transfiguration that ensued within us, would endure a lifetime.

A few hours earlier, while I was still in school enjoying the last minutes of my lunch break, I acquire from our class adviser, the DVD which holds the memory of our class’ retreat. The one we had for 4 days and 3 nights, from the 3rd of November, to its 6th.

My reflection which I made extra dramatic as I wrote it during the earlier part of this post, is heartfelt to the fullest, with words carefully picked up to, as much as possible, mirror the emotion I am trying to make you empathize with but, would never sum up to exactly how I feel, how we all felt.

You know how mysterious and puzzling it feels when someone’s lips curves upwards, seemingly infinitely up their cheeks, when they smile at you for reasons you don’t know and they themselves couldn’t explain? Well, that’s exactly how the moment is right now. It’s unfathomable and only a wistful smile could sum up everything you feel.

I'm beat. HAHAHA.

Had an overnight at a friend's house with Mariz, Ayna, Gen, Ara, and Liang (the host).

We went to celebrate an precious event at another's the next day.

Busy weekend. Hoorah.


Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps

Adorable mini clip starring...fruits, with oranges taking the lead roles. ;)

Overnight with friends.

ISAONE monthsary. :">

...I have yet to post my blog about our retreat.